Regulations for non-EU students coming to study to Spain

University of Granada | Escuela de Posgrado | e- administration

Search

Regulations for non-EU students coming to study to Spain

Descargar versión en PDF

Regulations for non-EU students coming to study to Spain

Note of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation (MAEC), issued on January 1, 2017, on the necessary requirements for application for a student visa.

The legal regulation on this issue can be found in RD 557/2011, issued on April 20, 2011, about rights of foreigners in Spain.

If you are a non-EU citizen wishing to study in Spain, you can find information below on the conditions to fulfil and procedures to follow.

Conditions to fulfil and procedures to follow

The student visa application must be submitted in person, on the official form, at the diplomatic mission or Spanish Consulate in which the applicant is legal resident. In case of minors, the application must be submitted personally by their parents or guardians duly accredited.

At the time of your appointment you must submit the following documents (personally, and using official form) in the Spanish diplomatic mission or consulate of the student residence:

  • Two National Visa Application form, completed and signed.
  • Recent passport photos white background attached to each visa application.
  • Passport valid for at least the stay that is requested.
  • If the applicant is under age, and when not accompanied by a parent or legal guardian must present: authorization from both parents giving permission for moving to Spain for the purpose of the activity, with information of the center/ organization/ entity and person responsible for the activity and the period of intended stay. Attach birth certificate and copies of the identity cards of the parents.
  • Certificate of admission issued in Spain by any authorized university or school, verifying enrollment as a full-time student, leading to obtaining a degree or certificate. The certificate must detail: Name of the program, duration (start and end dates), address, phone number, name of the person in charge of the program.
  • Proof of economic means to cover all expenses while applicant is in Spain and expenses to return to their country and, when is applicable, those expenses of their families, according to the following amounts:
    • For its support, an amount representing 100% of the monthly IPREM (IPREM / PIIME: Public Income Indicator of Multiple Effects), unless duly accredited have paid in advance accommodation for all the time of the stay. (The amount of the IPREM has been fixed by law 48/2015, October 29 State Budget for the year 2016 monthly 532.51 Euros).
    • For the support of family members who are dependents during their stay in Spain: an amount representing monthly 75% of the IPREM, for the first family, and 50% of the IPREM for each of the remaining family members that is going to integrate the family unit in Spain, unless duly accredited have paid in advance accommodation for all the time of the stay.
    • This amount is in addition to the amount used or to be used to cover cost of studies.
  • Consular fee (60 euros).
  • Proof of a public or private health insurance made with an insurer company authorized to operate in Spain.
  • When the length of stay exceeds six months, also require:
    • Medical certificate, with the signature and stamp of doctor translated into Spanish (original and copy) stating: “This medical certificate certifies that Mr. / Ms. (...) Does not suffer from any diseases that may have serious implications for public health in accordance with the provisions of the International Health Regulations 2005”.
    • This certificate is valid for 3 months.
    • Certificate of criminal record in which state that applicant has no criminal record (for offenses under Spanish law) in countries where it has resided for the past five years.

Important note

If the duration of the studies is not more than six months, the visa will be sufficient to document the stay.

If the stay is longer than six months, the applicant must apply for Foreigner identity card or TIE within one month from the effective entry into Spain.

More info